Express Plumber Privacy Policy

Express Plumbers (“we” or “us”) take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to ExpressPlumber.sg (the “Website”) and stated how we take your data in compliance of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using our website, you allow us to collect your information as stated on this Privacy Policy Statement.

Information We Collect from All Website’s Visitors

By visiting our website, we will take your personal data. Also, we may monitor you with the use of cookies and similar tracking devices wherein, we may check what you page you visit or how many times you visit our website. This data will help us in identifying the type of users we have, and this will help us improve our website’s user experience.

Additionally, we may collect the following information:

  1. Your Personal Identifiable Information (“PII”) which includes the following:

a. Your Name, Email-Address and Contact Number

b. This may also include the reason or purpose of your query

2. Information about the device that you use when you visit the website such as:

a. Your IP address, referring website, type of browser, device type, and time of access

b. Your messages, feedbacks or comment to us.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information and other relevant information is vital for us to help us with the following:

  1. It can help us provide a better user experience for the website
  2. To answer the queries or request you have sent us
  3. To deliver the services that we provide in this website
  4. To gather vital feedback about services and the use of this website
  5. To inform or update you about our latest news, offers or promotions
  6. To update you about website and services’ changes

Non-disclosure

We do not sell or release your personal information to third parties. Your personal information may not be transferred to third parties without your direct consent. However, we may share data to our trusted partners to help us with statistical analysis, to provide you updates or customer support. Third parties are prohibited to use your Personal Information except to provide service for us and they are required to maintain confidentiality on your data.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your information without prior notice due to following:

  1. To comply with any legal requirements or as required by the law
  2. To protect and defend the right of Express Plumber

Use of Cookies

This website is using “cookies” or small text files that a website transfers to your computer hard drive through your web browser (only if you allow) that enables the site’s system to recognise your browser and capture and retain certain information.

We use cookies to help us improve the user experience within the website and make it possible to perform analytics and show relevant advertisements. In addition, third parties or software such as “analytics” may use cookies where we do not have control. We use Google Analytics and you may refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners on how Google uses data when you visit our website and how you can control the information you sent to Google.

If you do not allow cookies within this website, you may not fully access all the features of this website.

Security of Personal Information

We aspire to maintain the security and safety of your personal information. We implement variety of security measures to our websites such as the use of Secured Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Your personal information is also contained within secured networks which is only accessible by limited persons – having access rights and are required to maintain confidentiality within your personal information.

Rights Over Your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information from us as stated in section 21(2) of the PDPA. If you need to take a copy of the information, we hold about you, you can contact us at info@expressplumber.sg.

We may also request to update your information or you can also update or correct us by sending an email to info@expressplumber.sg. You may also request us to remove inaccurate information.

You have also the right to prevent us from not collecting, using or disclosing your personal information. You may send us your request at info@expressplumber.sg.

Links from Third Party Sites

Our website may contain links going to third party site. This Privacy Policy is only applicable for this website. If you visited the link to the third-party sites, you must read their respective privacy policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may provide updates or changes to this Privacy Policy statement without prior notice as our response to our customer feedback. You may revisit this page for the updates.

Contact Us

If you have feedback and comments over this Privacy Policy Statement, we welcome to send your message at info@expressplumber.sg.